Accident Summary Nr: 201362852 - Employee Found Dead Between Forklift and Rail Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308774413 | 03/02/2007 | 4013 | 488210 | North American Tie & Timber Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 2, 2007, a passerby observed Employee #1 between a Komatus WA-180 forklift and a railcar access ladder. The passerby however did not think any thing of it at that time. When he returned an hour or so later and noticed Employee #1 still in the same position, he notified the company next door to get help. The sheriff department was called and the coroner pronounced Employee #1 dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308774413 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |