Accident Summary Nr: 201362837 - Employee electrocuted rewiring light fixture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308774199 | 02/09/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Dulaney Electric & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 8, 2007, Employee #1, an apprentice electrician and a coworker, a journeyman electrician, were removing and/or elevating 2 ft by 4 ft fluorescent light fixtures in a room at the back of a building undergoing renovations. The two workers were facing one another in a Genie GS-1930 scissor lift that was fully lowered. Employee #1 was attempting to rewire one of the fixtures that was part of the 277/280-volt AC lighting circuit to provide temporary lighting for the rest of the work area when he was electrocuted. Contact was apparently made between an exposed black AWG 16 energized conductor, whose insulation had been partially stripped, and a bare AWG 16 ground wire. The black, energized conductor was contained in a factory installed flexible fixture whip that had been spliced with flexible BX cable to continue a series lighting circuit. Just prior to being shocked, Employee #1 had borrowed wire stripping pliers from his coworker.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 3 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308774199 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |