Accident Summary Nr: 201362829 - Employee Is Run over by Bulldozer and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308774165 | 02/06/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Doyle Miller Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the company owner, was killed on the jobsite. Another employee was operating a Komatsu bulldozer spreading dirt when the operator backed over and killed Employee #1.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308774165 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |