Accident Summary Nr: 201362811 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Large Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 201362811 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 01/02/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30877373801/05/20071389213112Radzewicz Operating Corporation

Abstract: On January 2, 2007, an employee was working on a well head changing out a choke cap. The choke cap came off a large pipe under pressure and hit the employee in the chest, causing massive internal injuries. The employee was killed.

Keywords: STRUCK BY, WELLHEAD, CHOKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308773738 Fatality Other Occupation not reported