Accident Summary Nr: 201362795 - Employees Are Injured by Falling Concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308773613 | 11/13/2006 | 3272 | 327390 | Gulf Coast Pre-Stress, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 11, 2006, Employees #1 through #4 were securing PVC pipe to rebar on a prestress bed for bridge supports that were being manufactured. Concurrently, concrete forms were being removed from bridge supports that had cured on the adjacent line. The cured forms were placed between the two lines and secured in an upright position prior to being set into place. As a crane was lowering a 50-ft-long form, it struck an upright form waiting to be set into place. This caused another form set on the opposite side to fall and strike all four employees. Employee #1 sustained lacerations. Employees #2 through #4 were pinned by the form. After being extricated, these three were hospitalized for fractures and lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308773613 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 308773613 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 308773613 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 308773613 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |