Accident Summary Nr: 201362787 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308773167 | 11/21/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Jolly Roofing & Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 21, 2006, Employee #1 was reroofing an existing warehouse. He was working with a crew that was removing and installing roof panels. He was killed when one of the new panels moved and he fell 25 to 30 ft to the floor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308773167 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |