Accident Summary Nr: 201362753 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Forks and Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201362753 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/31/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30877210208/31/20060724115111Producers Gin Of Hernando

Abstract: On August 31, 2006, Employee #1 was assisting his coworker, a forklift operator, with picking up the 100-gallon diesel tank truck to repair a leak. The employees picked up the tank with one of the forks of the bale squeezer and chained it to the fork. The employees then moved it to the back of the truck. Employee #1 was motioning his coworker to move back. The coworker stopped when Employee #1 yelled out. Employee #1 was caught between the fork and the truck. Employee #1 was killed as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: REPAIR, DIESEL FUEL TANK, DIESEL TRUCK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, GUIDE, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308772102 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction