Accident Summary Nr: 201362753 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Forks and Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308772102 | 08/31/2006 | 0724 | 115111 | Producers Gin Of Hernando |
Abstract: On August 31, 2006, Employee #1 was assisting his coworker, a forklift operator, with picking up the 100-gallon diesel tank truck to repair a leak. The employees picked up the tank with one of the forks of the bale squeezer and chained it to the fork. The employees then moved it to the back of the truck. Employee #1 was motioning his coworker to move back. The coworker stopped when Employee #1 yelled out. Employee #1 was caught between the fork and the truck. Employee #1 was killed as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308772102 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |