Accident Summary Nr: 201362746 - Employee Dies after Fall from Elevated Work Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308772086 | 08/22/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Independent Roofing Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 21, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were performing roofing and fascia work on a church. They were inside a 4 ft by 8 ft by 4 ft three-sided materials box that was elevated on a rented JLG SkyTrak (2006 Model Number 6042) extensible, hydraulic boom forklift. A few days earlier, the workers tested the stability of the box on the forks before its first use. They drilled holes in the floor of the box above the ends of the forks and secured the box to the forks with 0.5-in.-diameter manila ropes. On the day of the accident, they were unaware that at least one of these ropes had been removed. While they were elevated and when both workers moved to one side of the box, it tipped, and both fell from the box. Employee #1 fell to the sidewalk and suffered severe head injuries. The coworker grabbed a gutter and held on for a few seconds before also falling. Both workers were taken to Forrest General Hospital, where Employee #1 later died. The coworker was hospitalized with two fractured ankles and a fractured pelvis. Neither worker was wearing their personal fall-arrest harnesses or lanyards.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308772086 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |