Accident Summary Nr: 201362712 - Employee Is Run over and Killed by Material Handler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308771476 | 07/27/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | Lexicon, Inc., Dba Schueck Steel, Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 26, 2006, Employee #1 stood on the right side of a Genie GTH-1048 rough terrain material handler. After communicating with the operator of the material handler, Employee #1 stepped away from the vehicle. The operator told Employee #1 that he was going to turn left to exit the area. Employee #1 said "OK" and stepped away from the material handler. The operator observed Employee #1 stepping away, and began his left turn. The Genie GTH-1048 was a quad-steer vehicle, and during a left turn, the rear wheels turned right. Employee #1 had not cleared the path of the material handler and was run over and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308771476 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |