Accident Summary Nr: 201362696 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Large Metal Frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308770965 | 06/12/2006 | 3441 | 332312 | Cives Steel Company |
Abstract: On June 12, 2006, Employee #1, a worker for a steel company, was using a 10-ton overhead bridge crane with the hoist attached to a chain that measured 12 feet long and 0.5 inches in diameter. The crane was being used to move a 6,750 pound metal frame, which measured 35 feet long by 5 feet wide. After relocating the metal frame, Employee #1 released the chain from it. The frame was not in a stable position and fell on Employee #1, who was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308770965 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |