Accident Summary Nr: 201362696 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Large Metal Frame

Accident Summary Nr: 201362696 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 06/12/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30877096506/12/20063441332312Cives Steel Company

Abstract: On June 12, 2006, Employee #1, a worker for a steel company, was using a 10-ton overhead bridge crane with the hoist attached to a chain that measured 12 feet long and 0.5 inches in diameter. The crane was being used to move a 6,750 pound metal frame, which measured 35 feet long by 5 feet wide. After relocating the metal frame, Employee #1 released the chain from it. The frame was not in a stable position and fell on Employee #1, who was crushed and killed.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, CRUSHED, STEEL ERECTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, CRANE OPERATOR, CRANE, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308770965 Fatality Other Occupation not reported