Accident Summary Nr: 201362688 - Three Employees Are Killed in Welding Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308770890 | 06/05/2006 | 1389 | 213112 | Stringer'S Oilfield Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 5, 2006, four employees were repairing an oil storage tank. An explosion resulted from the welding needed to repair the tank. Employees #1, #2 and #3 were killed in the explosion. There was no report on the fourth employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308770890 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 308770890 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 308770890 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |