Accident Summary Nr: 201362670 - Employee Is Killed When Shot in Chest by Nailgun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308770551 | 05/01/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | Brad Van Winkle Builder |
Abstract: At approximately 12:42 p.m. on April 28, 2006, Employee #1 was on the roof of a residential construction project and had nailed a gable end rafter in place at the peak of the roof. Two coworkers that were with him had turn away to complete other tasks, when they heard Employee #1 shout that he shot himself. Employee #1 ran over the peak, slid down the valley, lowered himself to a scaffold, and jumped to the ground where he was met by the employer. Employee #1 told the employer that he had shot himself in the chest. The employer helped him remove his shirt and told him to lie down while they waited for paramedics to arrive. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308770551 | Fatality | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |