Accident Summary Nr: 201362662 - Employee Is Killed When Rubber Tire Compactor Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308770841 | 05/31/2006 | 1622 | 237310 | Key Constructors Llc / Key Llc |
Abstract: On May 31, 2006, Employee #1, a rubber tire compactor operator, was compacting the road bed at the west end of the new bridge, when he contacted loose embankment soil. As the rubber tire compactor started to slide over the edge of the embankment, Employee #1 turned the wheels too sharp, and the machine started to slip faster down the embankment. Employee #1 was thrown from the compactor and was struck and killed by the compactor as it continued down the 3 to 1 sloped 29-foot high embankment to the stream below.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308770841 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |