Accident Summary Nr: 201362662 - Employee Is Killed When Rubber Tire Compactor Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 201362662 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 05/31/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30877084105/31/20061622237310Key Constructors Llc / Key Llc

Abstract: On May 31, 2006, Employee #1, a rubber tire compactor operator, was compacting the road bed at the west end of the new bridge, when he contacted loose embankment soil. As the rubber tire compactor started to slide over the edge of the embankment, Employee #1 turned the wheels too sharp, and the machine started to slip faster down the embankment. Employee #1 was thrown from the compactor and was struck and killed by the compactor as it continued down the 3 to 1 sloped 29-foot high embankment to the stream below.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPE, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308770841 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating