Accident Summary Nr: 201362654 - Employee Is Killed by Concussion Sustained in Palletizer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308770825 | 05/24/2006 | 5149 | 312112 | Mountain Pure Ms, Llc |
Abstract: On May 24, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a facility run by a manufacturer of bottled water. The facility had a General Conveyor Company palletizer for assembling the finished product for shipment. Employee #1 was not the operator of the palletizer on the morning of the accident, but he was responsible for training the palletizer's operator and assisting in the event of problems. A few minutes after he had walked through the work area, he was found sitting on the floor. He had leaned his upper torso into an unguarded opening of the palletizer hoist, and he sustained a concussion. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308770825 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |