Accident Summary Nr: 201362613 - Employee Dies from Injuries in Fall from Moving Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308770460 | 04/19/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Dickerson & Bowen, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:33 a.m. on April 17, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were riding on the back of a 15 foot long trailer that was being pulled by a pickup truck. The trailer was loaded with road work signs and cones. The cones were near the front of the trailer, and the signs were stacked in the center. Employee #1 was sitting at the end of the trailer on the driver's side with his feet propped up on a rail that crossed the rear of the trailer, while the pickup truck traveled at about 20 mph south on a highway from one road construction site to another. After traveling between 0.1 and 0.2 miles from the first construction site, a gust of wind blew one of the signs off the rear of the trailer and over Employee #1's head. Employee #1 fell of the trailer and struck his head on the roadway. He also received a large cut on his back that may have been caused by the sign striking him. Employee #1 was taken to Forrest General Hospital in Hattiesburg, MS, where he died as a result of head injuries caused by the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308770460 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Fall, other |