Accident Summary Nr: 201362605 - Two Employees Die When Exposed To Hydrogen Sulfide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308770338 | 03/22/2006 | 4499 | 488390 | Dominion Marine Group, Ltd. |
Abstract: On March 21, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were pumping the water out of the compartments of a casino barge section that was capsized during hurricane Katrina, in preparation to salvage the barge. Employee entered the aft rake compartment of the barge and apparently was asphyxiated by fumes, and he drowned. Employee #2 was looking for the missing employee, when he spotted his hard hat and personal floatation vest laying next to the opening to the aft rake compartment. Employee #2 went to the area and looked in. He saw Employee #1 floating face down in the compartment. Employee #2 yelled for someone to call for ambulance and subsequently entered the same compartment. He was also overcome by the fumes and drowned. The supervisor stated that there was a strong smell of rotten eggs, hydrogen sulfide, coming from the compartment, when he got to the opening to the compartment. The supervisor reported this to the first emergency services team and requested to arrive on scene. The emergency services confined space team was called to the scene and entered the compartment after venting the space. Both employees were recovered, and they were dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308770338 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 308770338 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |