Accident Summary Nr: 201362597 - Employee Is Killed While Operating Vertical Lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308770304 | 03/30/2006 | 3321 | 331511 | Laurel Machine & Foundry Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 29, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a foundry and machine shop. He was operating a vertical lathe, when he fell or was pulled into the lathe and was caught in the rotating table. His head was struck, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308770304 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |