Accident Summary Nr: 201362597 - Employee Is Killed While Operating Vertical Lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 201362597 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 03/30/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30877030403/30/20063321331511Laurel Machine & Foundry Company, Inc.

Abstract: On March 29, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a foundry and machine shop. He was operating a vertical lathe, when he fell or was pulled into the lathe and was caught in the rotating table. His head was struck, and he was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, ROTATING SHAFT, CAUGHT BY, FALL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308770304 Fatality Other Occupation not reported