Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201362571 - Truck Backing Up Strikes And Kills Worker

Accident Summary Nr: 201362571 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 03/15/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30877002303/15/20061611237310Dickerson & Bowen, Inc.

Abstract: On March 15, 2006, an employee was walking beside an 18-wheel dump truck that was backing-up to an asphalt-milling machine. The employee was in the blind spot of the truck driver and was struck and killed by the truck. The truck had an operable backup alarm that measured 86 to 88 decibels at the back of the trailer, and 82 to 84 decibels ten feet behind the trailer. A Quest QUE-12 sound level meter was used. Another employee stated that he did not hear the backup alarm either and the employee that was struck was counting change (coins) and was inattentive. The truck being driven was a new 2005 model and had combination mirrors installed.

Keywords: back-up alarm, side view mirror, work rules, truck, walking surface, dump truck, struck by, backing up, inattention
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308770023 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons