Accident: 201362563 - Employee Is Killed When Caught In Auger
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
308770015 | 03/13/2006 | 2411 | Carpenter'S Pole & Piling Company |
At approximately 7:00 a.m. on February 28, 2006, Employee #1 was working in a boiler room, when his clothing became caught on the shaft of an auger that pushed wood into the boiler. He was found rotating with the 23-inch long shaft. He suffered massive internal and external injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308770015 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |