Accident Summary Nr: 201362563 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308770015 | 03/13/2006 | 2411 | 113310 | Carpenter'S Pole & Piling Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on February 28, 2006, Employee #1 was working in a boiler room, when his clothing became caught on the shaft of an auger that pushed wood into the boiler. He was found rotating with the 23-inch long shaft. He suffered massive internal and external injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308770015 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |