Accident Summary Nr: 201362555 - Employee Is Killed When Drove Forklift Off Dock

Accident Summary Nr: 201362555 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 02/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30876996702/24/20062092311712Delta Pride Catfish, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on February 24, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Raymond Reach fork truck retrieving a pallet of material from a freezer. He placed it in a warehouse area to be loaded onto a truck. He removed the forks from the pallet and backed 21 ft, crashing through a lowered steel roll up door and off of the loading dock. The overhead protection device struck his head, and he died.

Keywords: HEAD, DOCK, ROPS, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CONCUSSION, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308769967 Fatality Concussion Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators