Accident Summary Nr: 201362548 - Employee Dies from Apparent Suicide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308769793 | 02/18/2006 | 0783 | 561730 | Bobby N Henderson Jr. D/B/A Henderson Tree Service |
Abstract: On February 17, 2006, Employee #1, a self-employed handy-man, called his assistant to help reinstall a muffler on a 1988 Navistar-International S1900 truck. The truck has a diesel engine and weighs about 2 ton, with a dump bed and a knuckle-boom loader. After making the call, the employee left his house and headed across the road to the arena-shed, where the dump truck was parked. His wife heard the truck engine running. When she left for work around 7:45 a.m., she passed him squatting down between the cab and rear wheels, on the driver's side of the truck. When the assistant arrived at 8:00 a.m., he found Employee #1 dead with his neck pinned between the dump-bed's channel beam and the truck's A-frame beam, on the passenger side of the truck. The truck's engine was still running, and the cab's passenger-side door was open. His death is being investigated as a suicide by the Carroll County and the Leflore County Sheriffs' Departments, as well as other agencies.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308769793 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |