Accident Summary Nr: 201362530 - Employee Is Killed After Being Pinned Under Tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308769785 | 02/17/2006 | 4212 | 562119 | R.J. Trucking |
Abstract: On February 17, 2006, Employee #1 was driving a Massey Ferguson 135 tractor manufactured in 1965 and equipped with a push blade attachment used to move debris from hurricane Katrina. While clearing the debris, the tractor overturned into a ditch with approximately 5.5 ft of water. Employee #1 was pinned under the tractor and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308769785 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |