Accident Summary Nr: 201362514 - Employee Is Killed in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308769058 | 10/27/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Pinnacle Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking backwards carrying a new roof panel to be staged along the outside edge of the controlled access zone (CAZ) when he backed through the control line and fell through the opening created where the ridge cap had been removed. Employee #1 fell 40 ft to the warehouse floor and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308769058 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |