Accident Summary Nr: 201362498 - Employee's Foot Is Struck by Stone, Dies from Blood Clot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308769314 | 01/20/2006 | 4231 | 488490 | Aaa Cooper Transportation |
Abstract: On December 27, 2005, Employee #1 and coworkers were unloading a stone grave marker when the stone fell and struck Employee #1's foot. He did not seek immediate medical attention until approximately 2 weeks, after which he was hospitalized and died of a blood clot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308769314 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |