Accident Summary Nr: 201362456 - Brick Wall Partially Collapses on Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306658071 | 12/22/2004 | 1799 | 238290 | Arthur Robinson |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for her employer in Clarksdale, MS, was laboring in the demolishing of an old cotton compress building. At the time of the incident, the roof of the building had been removed, Employee #1 and several coworkers were cleaning old bricks while the employer was operating a forklift to tear down a brick wall. The employer drove the forklift with a pallet containing bricks to the opposite side of the same wall where Employee #1 was located. As the employer lowered the pallet of bricks, 15 to 20 bricks from the wall collapsed, falling on Employee #1's head. Employee #1 was killed as a result of her injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306658071 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |