Accident Summary Nr: 201362449 - Employee Is Pinned Between Rollers and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308768852 | 09/23/2005 | 2493 | 321219 | Norbord Mississippi Inc. |
Abstract: On September 22, 2005, an employee was changing one of the pins to the top link on a roll cutting it with a torch. The pin holds the yolk and scissors that is welded to the arm. The employee was pinned between two rolls and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308768852 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |