Accident Summary Nr: 201362431 - Employee Is Struck by Pipe Wrench and Falls from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308768423 | 08/11/2005 | 1796 | 238290 | Roncali'S Overhead Door Of Greenville |
Abstract: Employee #1, the lead man, was working from a stepladder preparing to remove an industrial roll-up steel overhead door that was struck in the lowered position. Employee #1 was holding a pipe wrench on the end of the shaft and instructed another employee that was also on a step ladder on the opposite side to loosen a bolt. As the bolt was loosened the tension on the spring caused the shaft to turn and the wrench struck Employee #1 in the head and he fell from the ladder striking the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308768423 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |