Accident Summary Nr: 201362423 - Employee Is Struck by Wood Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308768738 | 09/02/2005 | 8713 | 541360 | Air2, Llc |
Abstract: On September 1, 2005, Employee #1 and his coworker, a forklift operator, were tasked to load a 75-ft long wood onto a trailer. Employee #1 was working as a spotter to ensure the wood pole passed over and cleared the other wood poles in the storage yard. The coworker used the forklift to move the wood pole in the storage yard. The 75-ft wood pole had to clear a pile of 65-ft long poles and a pile of wood cross arms on the east side of the service road. The 75-ft wood pole had to clear a pile of 70-ft long wood poles and a pile of 60-ft long wood poles on the east side of service road. The 65-ft wood pole pile had an elevation of 7 ft. above the ground. The forklift operator had to elevate the 75-ft wood pole above this pile. After the forklift operator cleared the 65-ft wood pole pile the load was lowered. The 75-ft wood pole was not placed against the mask of the forklift. The wood pole was 12 in. from the end of the forks. The 75-ft wood pole vibrated and fell off of the forks and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308768738 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |