Accident Summary Nr: 201362407 - Employee Is Crushed When Blade Falls on Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308768357 | 07/15/2005 | 1389 | 213112 | T. K. Stanley, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:55 p.m. on July 14, 2005, Employee #1, a welding assistant, was working with two coworkers, both welders, who were to begin repair work to a V-shaped bulldozer blade that was used for oil field site clearing. The blade was not connected to a bulldozer so another coworker from the employer's sawmill operation was assigned to move the blade using a front end loader used for moving logs. The loader lifted and carried the blade to the outdoor area where Employee #1 and his coworkers were going to begin their work. Employee #1 and his two coworkers began building a frame for the blade to rest on by placing wood blocks under it, while the blade was raised by the loader. Employee #1 and one of the coworkers were stacking two blocks high, while the other coworker was stacking one block high. Employee #1 was working near the front of the raised blade and was positioned under it, attempting to place a block on top of another. At this time, the blade fell. Employee #1 was crushed between the blade and the bottom block. He suffered a head fracture and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308768357 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |