Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201362399 - Employee Is Injured From Electric Shock, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201362399 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/03/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30876832408/04/20055015423140Sandifer Auto Salvage

Abstract: On August 3, 2005, Employee #1, of Sandifer Auto Salvage Shop, was found leaning against an air compressor tank with a battery charger cord plugged into a receptacle. The battery charger was leaning over his feet, and he had his hands and arms on the battery. The battery charger connectors were attached to the battery. He received an electric shock. CPR was performed and Employee #1 was transported to Southwest Medical Center in McComb, MS, where he later died.

Keywords: battery, receptacle, battery charger, electrocuted, electric shock, arm, hand, foot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308768324 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported