Accident Summary Nr: 201362357 - Clerk Is Killed When Pinned Between Tractor-Trailer and Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308767235 | 05/20/2005 | 5411 | 445110 | Schnuck Markets, Inc. |
Abstract: A little after 5:30 a.m. on May 19, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a receiving clerk for Schnuck Markets, Inc., at their location in Southaven, Mississippi. A driver for Schnuck had arrived at 5:00 a.m. with pallets of goods, which he would deliver by backing up his 53-ft trailer to a loading dock. A Little Debbie vendor was at the facility at the same time. Employee #1 arrived around 5:30 a.m. and let the driver and the vendor in the facility. Employee #1 was responsible for removing and replacing a chain of custody seal at the back roll-up door of the trailer, but when she removed the old seal, it fell between the truck and the outside of the dock. After his pallets were unloaded, the driver told the clerk he would retrieve the seal. He pulled the truck forward and got the seal. He did not see that the clerk had gone around the trailer on the passenger side and was behind the trailer. The vendor, in the receiving area, saw the clerk, facing the dock, walk between the trailer and the dock. As the vendor watched, the driver backed up, pinning the clerk between the trailer and the dock. The vendor's efforts to get the attention of the driver were futile, so he ran outside and told the truck driver to pull forward. The clerk had been killed. The police, paramedics, and the coroner responded to the scene, and the coroner pronounced the clerk dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308767235 | Fatality | Other | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |