Accident Summary Nr: 201362340 - Employee Is Killed in Homicide Incident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306659673 | 04/22/2005 | 5531 | 441320 | W. D. Anglin Tire Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On April 22, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker, the mechanics, were working in a tire shop. Employee #1 was repairing the brakes on a car. The coworker was preparing to perform a front end alignment on another car. The coworker shot Employee #1 with a 0.38-caliber pistol. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he died. The coworker remained at the tire shop until the police arrived. The coworker informed the police that he shot Employee #1 because he missed some tools. Other employees in the tire shop said that the coworker gave the following quote, "He won't threaten me no more."
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306659673 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |