Accident Summary Nr: 201362332 - Employee Is Killed by Coworker; Another Is Shot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306659046 | 03/03/2005 | 3731 | 336611 | Northrop Grumman Ship Systems |
Abstract: On February 21, 2005, Employee #1 was shot and killed by a coworker at Northrop Grumman Ship Systems after the coworker met with two supervisors. Employee #1 died two weeks later. Employee #2, one of the supervisors, was also shot. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306659046 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 306659046 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |