Accident Summary Nr: 201362324 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306658436 | 01/25/2005 | 4911 | 221122 | Tennessee Valley Authority |
Abstract: On January 24, 2005, Employee #1 was supervising a group of coworkers in the removal of drums that contained used oil from circuit breakers that were taken out of service at an electrical substation. After loading the drums on a truck, they got in their vehicles and departed for their next assignment. Three out-of-service circuit breakers that were to be removed later were stored inside the fence of the substation. Employee #1 remained at the site after his crew left. Employee #1's wife later called his office to report that he had not arrived home. At approximately 7:00 p.m. Employee #1 was found at the substation, beneath an overturned breaker. He was pinned between the breaker and the side of his truck. The out-of-service breaker, which weighed approximately 1,880 pounds, had been placed on three, 4-in. by 4-in. boards that were set on the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306658436 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |