Accident Summary Nr: 201362316 - Two Employees Die from Fire While Painting Inside of a Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 201362316 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 11/11/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30665753711/15/20044941221310Diamond Enterprise, Inc.

Abstract: On November 11, 2004, two employees were painting the interior surface of a horizontal water tank. The paint vapors ignited and badly burned the employees who died later in the hospital.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, VAPOR, CONFINED SPACE, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, CONSTRUCTION, PAINT, CHEMICAL VAPOR, PAINTER, WATER TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306657537 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Painters, construction and maintenance
2 306657537 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Painters, construction and maintenance