Accident Summary Nr: 201362316 - Two Employees Die from Fire While Painting Inside of a Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306657537 | 11/15/2004 | 4941 | 221310 | Diamond Enterprise, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 11, 2004, two employees were painting the interior surface of a horizontal water tank. The paint vapors ignited and badly burned the employees who died later in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306657537 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 306657537 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance |