Accident Summary Nr: 201362290 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306658014 | 12/28/2004 | 1381 | 213111 | D & D Drilling And Exploration, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 27, 2004, a site preparation and rig erection for drilling an oil well had been accomplished at the Number 1 R West Well. Casings and drill stems were delivered, racked and positioned using a forklift. Once the setup was completed the forklift was removed from the site. Shortly after drilling began, it was determined that due to a formation problem, a larger casing would be needed. A larger drill bit and casings measuring 13.375-in. in diameter were ordered. The casings weighed approximately 48 pounds per foot. Two casings, one measuring approximately 45 ft long and the other 36 ft long, were transported to the site on a flatbed trailer. The truck driver was directed to back up to the rig where the catwalk was used to unload the casings. He was then directed to position the trailer parallel to the loaded pipe racks. Pieces of 2-in. by 4-in. lumber were placed to make a ramp for the larger casings to roll off and onto the smaller casings and stems already racked. A catwalk in front of the v-door separated the two sides of the racks. Workers were positioned at the front and back of the trailer with no one in front of the casing. A coworker was on the ground on the side of the pipe rack away from the rig. Employee #1 was standing on the ground near the base of the rig. The first casing to be unloaded was slowly rolled off the trailer and along the pipe rack. When it was approximately 6 ft from the catwalk, Employee #1 unexpectedly jumped onto the pipe rack and attempted to stop the movement of the casing by placing his right foot on top of it. His foot slipped and went over the pipe. He attempted to jump back over when his left foot was caught under the pipe. The pipe continued to roll until it stopped on the catwalk with Employee #1's head pinned underneath. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306658014 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |