Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201362282 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Earthmoving Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201362282 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 12/20/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30665800612/21/20041629238910Amw Contracting, Llc

Abstract: On December 20, 2004, Employee #1, of AMW Contracting LLC, was on a 4-wheeler all-terrain vehicle (ATV) traveling around the worksite to retrieve wood for building a fire. He was returning to the site at the same time that two trackhoes and one bulldozer were removing soil and spreading it out. As the bulldozer was backing up, the 4-wheeler ran up behind it. Employee #2, the other employee on the 4-wheeler, heard the bulldozer's back-up alarm and jumped off the ATV. Employee #2 tried unsuccessfully to get the attention of Employee #1. The bulldozer backed over Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: back-up alarm, vehicle, work rules, earthmoving equip, crushed, struck by, bulldozer, inattention
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306658006 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons