Accident Summary Nr: 201362266 - Employee Killed When Pinned by Mobile Home That Fell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306657545 | 11/01/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | Bill'S Mobile Home Transporters |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on October 29, 2004, Employee #1 and two other employees were preparing to transport an existing mobile home from one rural location to a neighboring county. One step in the preparation for this move involved the employees having to "jack-up" the mobile home high enough for its axles and tires to be re-installed. During this jacking-up process, the mobile home slid off shimmed support blocks and pinned Employee #1 to the ground, killing him. Just prior, Employee #1 had been lying on his right side, and reaching up to insert shimming blocks under the home's South I-beam, while a second employee (the Crew Leadman) operated the crew's only 12-ton "bottle jack" under the home's North floor- support I-beam. He too was inserting shimming blocks as he jacked-up the structure. The third employee was also inserting shimming blocks under the mobile home's North I-beam, but he was located nearer its North West corner. The slope of the ground under the mobile home was measured. The ground fell 1.5 inches from North to South under this mobile home, and when the home fell, it slid from North to South - and came to rest with its South I-bean coming down across Employee #1's chest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 9 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306657545 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |