Accident Summary Nr: 201362258 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Into Deep Oil Well
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306657719 | 12/01/2004 | 1389 | 213112 | Rapad Drilling & Well Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 1, 2004, Employee #1 was working as a derrick man of a five member crew assigned to service a 15,777 foot deep oil well. The crew began servicing the oil well, removing existing piping from the well to install the new pipes back into the well. They worked for two hours before they stopped to unload the pipes. Employee #1 came down from the derrick to assist the other employees unload the pipes. After unloading the new pipes, Employee #1 climbed up the ladder of the derrick to resume putting the pipes back into the well. Employee #1 stood on the monkey board waiting for the elevator to return. Employee #1 reached into the well to insert a pipe, and fell 50 feet from the monkey board onto the rig floor, sustaining a massive head injury. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306657719 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |