Accident Summary Nr: 201362241 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Aerial Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306657602 | 11/08/2004 | 4911 | 221122 | Mississippi Power Company |
Abstract: A power line worker working alone was troubleshooting flickering lights on a city street. He was working from an aerial lift. Another worker drove down the street and stopped to ask if the power line worker needed any help. After receiving a negative reply, the other worker drove away. The power line worker positioned his bucket next to a transformer. He had a multimeter and leather gloves in the tray attached to the bucket. Sometime afterwards, a third employee, who was traveling by, noticed the bucket in a position at the transformer with no one in the bucket. He found the power line worker lying on the sidewalk. The injured worker's full body harness and lanyard were attached to the boom on the truck. He had been wearing his harness at the time of the fall, but had not buckled his leg straps. He slipped from the harness and fell 7.3 meters to the sidewalk. He died of a fractured skull.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306657602 | Fatality | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |