Accident Summary Nr: 201362225 - Aerial Lift Overturns Killing One and Injuring Three
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306657560 | 11/12/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Steven Patrick Nance |
Abstract: On November 11, 2004, a basket with the front railing removed was secured to the forks of a Traverse F644, 4-wheel drive, rough terrain forklift. Ten rolls of 30-lb-felt which weighed approximately 37 lbs per roll, along with tools, nails, and four employees, were riding in the basket as it was raised to the roof edge, approximately 40 ft above ground level. The employees were to complete the blacking-in of the roof. Witnesses provided information that the basket was extended upward to the roof edge, and the foreman on the basket directed the forklift operator to raise them another foot. As the operator began to move the basket it started to tilt to the right, followed by the boom, and the lift overturned. All four employees were ejected from the basket as none was wearing fall arrest equipment. The forklift operator was also ejected because he was not wearing his seat belt. One employee received fatal injuries at the site. A second employee was transported to the hospital and died a short time later because of his injuries. Two other employees were hospitalized in critical condition. The driver was treated and released from the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 45 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306657560 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
| 2 | 306657560 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
| 3 | 306657560 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
| 4 | 306657560 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |