Accident Summary Nr: 201362209 - Employee Kill When Caught Between Trackhoe Bucket and Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306657263 | 09/25/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | Eutaw Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 23, 2004, Employee #1 was laying a 42-in. sewer pipe in a trench. The trench had a trench box, and a labor foreman was inside the box directing sewer pipe into the trench box. Somehow, head was caught between trackhoe bucket and sewer pipe. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306657263 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |