Accident Summary Nr: 201362183 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Applying Ceiling Cover

Accident Summary Nr: 201362183 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 06/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30665627307/01/20048211611110Oak Hill Academy

Abstract: On June 29, 2004, Employee #1 was working with three other employees to install a ceiling cover material over the existing ceiling in a school gymnasium. The employees were working from a scissors lift and had a portable fan sitting on the floor of the lift to cool the air. Employee #1 apparently stood on the switch for the fan, breaking the cover and exposing an energized contact on the switch. As Employee #1 was putting the material in position with a sweeping motion, he contacted one of the ceiling beams. The contact completed the path for the electrical current, and Employee #1 was shocked. Employee #1 told the other employees that he had just been shocked. He sat down on the floor of the scissors lift and went into cardiac arrest. At the hospital emergency room, the employer was informed that there were no apparent indications that Employee #1 received an electrical shock. The employer was also told that people often express a feeling of having been shocked during a heart attack. An autopsy was performed, and it revealed that Employee #1 was killed by an electrical shock.

Keywords: FAN, ELECTRIC SWITCH, CEILING, ELECTROCUTED, CARDIAC ARREST, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306656273 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported