Accident Summary Nr: 201362183 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Applying Ceiling Cover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306656273 | 07/01/2004 | 8211 | 611110 | Oak Hill Academy |
Abstract: On June 29, 2004, Employee #1 was working with three other employees to install a ceiling cover material over the existing ceiling in a school gymnasium. The employees were working from a scissors lift and had a portable fan sitting on the floor of the lift to cool the air. Employee #1 apparently stood on the switch for the fan, breaking the cover and exposing an energized contact on the switch. As Employee #1 was putting the material in position with a sweeping motion, he contacted one of the ceiling beams. The contact completed the path for the electrical current, and Employee #1 was shocked. Employee #1 told the other employees that he had just been shocked. He sat down on the floor of the scissors lift and went into cardiac arrest. At the hospital emergency room, the employer was informed that there were no apparent indications that Employee #1 received an electrical shock. The employer was also told that people often express a feeling of having been shocked during a heart attack. An autopsy was performed, and it revealed that Employee #1 was killed by an electrical shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306656273 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |