Accident Summary Nr: 201362167 - Employee Falls Through Skylight And Dies In Hospital
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306655705 | 06/16/2004 | 1541 | 236220 | Cal/Mar Construction Co., Llc |
Abstract: On May 28, 2004, Employee # 1, a carpenter, and a coworker were removing "Corrugated Opaque Fiberglass Skylight Roof Panels" and replacing them with translucent, fiberglass-reinforced, polyester plastic panels on the sloped roof sections of several livestock barns at a State Fairgrounds. After a rest break with their Superintendent at 9:15 a.m., the employees returned to the sloped north-half of barn Number 12's middle roof section where they had already removed 10 of 18 old skylight panels. The employees had also installed 8 new skylight panels. These new panels were in varying stages of having been sealed and screwed in place. The coworker saw Employee #1 at approximately 9:25 a.m. and Employee #1 was on the roof was lying on his left side, with his head pointed up-slope, putting down the double-sided sticky sealant strip called "Tacky Tape" along the East and Lower edges of the 7.25-ft-long by 2-ft-wide skylight opening. The coworker was using an electric drill to screw down the new panels 2 to 3 panels away. The coworker reported hearing the noise of a skylight panel crack or bend. Then he turned and looked toward Employee #1 just in time to see him fall through the unsecured opening. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and was hospitalized. Employee #1 died during the night of June 15, 2004, while still in the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 26 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306655705 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |