Accident Summary Nr: 201362159 - Employee Drowned When Barge Capsized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306654567 | 04/08/2004 | 4449 | 483211 | Bean Dredging, Llc |
Abstract: The derrick barge Number AB-1116 owned by Bean Dredging was being towed back into the Pascagoula Shipping Channel. The barge was used to pick up equipment such as anchors, piping, and other equipment from a dredge called the Meridian. The barge AB-1116 capsized and four employees fell into the water. Employee #1 drowned. His body was recovered three days later near the area where the accident occurred. The other three employees were recovered immediately after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306654567 | Fatality | Other | Sailors and deckhands |