Accident Summary Nr: 201362142 - Flash Fire Kills One Employee And Injures Another
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306655531 | 05/24/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Cross Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees were installing a membrane roof on a new addition. The section of roof that the employees were working on was 8 ft wide by 11 ft long and only 45.5 in. high. The area was enclosed on all sides and there was a canopy on top of the addition section. The roof walls came to within 5.5 in. of the canopy on three sides. The bonding adhesive used to install the membrane caused a flash fire resulting in the death of Employee #1 and the hospitalization of Employee #2.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306655531 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 2 | 306655531 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |