Accident Summary Nr: 201362126 - Employee dies after falling from loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306653734 | 03/03/2004 | 3646 | 335122 | Cooper Lighting, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 2, 2004, an employee was found unconscious, unresponsive lying on concrete on his back, just North of a scrap-metal dumpster. The dumpster was adjacent the elevated back loading dock and pallet storage area on the West side of plant, off the Feeder Department. The employee had suffered a fractured skull, and was alive. His breathing was shallow and labored. The plant's Occupational Nurse was summoned immediately, as were the local emergency responders. The employee was transported by the Vicksburg Fire Department Ambulance to River Region Medical Center in Vicksburg. The employee was later transferred to University Medical Center in Jackson, Mississippi, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306653734 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |