Accident Summary Nr: 201362084 - Employee suffers a concussion after falling 40 ft

Accident Summary Nr: 201362084 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 11/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30665252011/05/20035153424510Savage Grain Co., Inc.

Abstract: On November 5, 2003, Employee #1 was attempting to fix a bearing when he slipped and fell approximately 40 ft while ascending a ladder outside the grain silo bins. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and died.

Keywords: LADDER, SLIP, BEARING, FALL, CONCUSSION, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306652520 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported