Accident Summary Nr: 201362084 - Employee suffers a concussion after falling 40 ft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306652520 | 11/05/2003 | 5153 | 424510 | Savage Grain Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On November 5, 2003, Employee #1 was attempting to fix a bearing when he slipped and fell approximately 40 ft while ascending a ladder outside the grain silo bins. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306652520 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |