Accident Summary Nr: 201362076 - Employee is killed when roof collapsed

Accident Summary Nr: 201362076 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/10/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30665165410/10/20031795238910M. B. Construction & Demolition

Abstract: On October 10, 2003, an employee and coworkers were tearing down an apartment complex pool house and attached covered patio roof. The employee was standing under the patio roof to get out of the rain while a coworker was removing the roof joists for the pool house roof. The patio roof collapsed, trapping and crushing the employee who had been standing under the roof. Attempts to free the employee were futile and the employee was removed by emergency service personnel at the coroner's onsite request. The employee was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, ASPHYXIATED, ROOF, DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306651654 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure