Accident Summary Nr: 201362068 - Employee is killed when struck by a tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306651605 | 10/10/2003 | 1629 | 238910 | Jwn Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 10, 2003, an employee was site clearing with a trac hoe. The employee apparently dug too far into the hole around the tree and the tree fell onto the boom of the trac hoe and then slid into the cab, crushing the employee. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306651605 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |